But the real problem here is that the Wespeak completely ignores the true issue at hand: how completely unprofessionally Clark acted that morning. He was out of line, and he knows it. So I guess it doesn’t really surprise me that he completely failed to address the most important part of the incident: the whole 15 minutes in which he harassed and abused me over a piece of candy. And as for the “courtesy” that he extended by not charging me with C.G.S. 14-146, well, Clark should remember that Section 14-146 of Connecticut’s general statutes only applies to objects “which may cause injury to such vehicle or the tires thereon or to any person therein.” I challenge anyone to try and hurt himself with a Sour Patch Kid; go ahead, see if you can so much as put a smudge on your windshield with one of those little guys.